Ken Thornett Awards & Club Awards
Each year, the Parramatta Eels award the prestigious Ken Thornett Medal to the NRL Player of the Year.
The Medal, named after the famous late Eels fullback, has also given the Blue & Gold the name for our annual awards evening, known as the Ken Thornett Medal Awards.
The awards evening recognises players from the Eels' NRL, NRLW, NSW Cup and Jersey Flegg sides, as well as the Club Person of the year, representative honours, and debuting and departing players.
Eels legend Nathan Hindmarsh holds the record for the most Ken Thornett Medal wins with eight in total.
The current Ken Thornett Medallist is Clint Gutherson, who was named the Eels' Player of the Year for a second time in 2023.
List of Awards:
Ken Thornett Medal (NRL Player of the Year)
Nathan Hindmarsh NRL Players' Player Award
Jack Gibson NRL Coaches' Award
Eric Grothe NRL Rookie of the Year Award
Blue & Gold Army NRL Award
Ray Price NRL Community Award
NRLW Player of the Year
NRLW Players' Player Award
NRLW Coaches' Award
Blue & Gold Army NRLW Award
NRLW Community Award
Bob O'Reilly NSW Cup Player of the Year
Geoff Gerard NSW Cup Coaches' Award
Steve Ella Jersey Flegg Player of the Year
Brett Kenny Jersey Flegg Coaches' Award
Michael Cronin Club Person of the Year
Ken Thornett Medal (NRL Player of the Year)
1998: Jason Smith
1999: Michael Vella
2000: Nathan Hindmarsh
2001: Nathan Hindmarsh
2002: Nathan Hindmarsh
2003: Daniel Wagon
2004: Nathan Hindmarsh
2005: Nathan Cayless & Timana Tahu
2006: Nathan Hindmarsh
2007: Nathan Hindmarsh
2008: Nathan Hindmarsh
2009: Jarryd Hayne
2010: Jarryd Hayne
2011: Fuifui Moimoi
2012: Nathan Hindmarsh
2013: Darcy Lussick
2014: Chris Sandow
2015: Tim Mannah
2016: Manu Ma'u
2017: Nathan Brown
2018: Daniel Alvaro
2019: Mitchell Moses
2020: Clint Gutherson
2021: Isaiah Papali'i
2022: Shaun Lane
2023: Clint Gutherson
Nathan Hindmarsh NRL Players' Player Award
2020: Clint Gutherson
2021: Isaiah Papali'i & Clint Gutherson
2022: Dylan Brown
2023: Clint Gutherson
Jack Gibson NRL Coaches' Award
1998: Nathan Cayless
1999: David Kidwell
2000: Brett Hodgson
2001: Jamie Lyon
2002: Luke Burt
2003: John Morris
2004: Wade McKinnon
2005: Glenn Morrison
2006: Nathan Cayless
2007: Luke Burt
2008: Matthew Keating
2009: Joel Reddy
2010: Tim Mannah
2011: Fuifui Moimoi
2012: Nathan Hindmarsh
2013: Tim Mannah
2014: Jarryd Hayne
2015: Semi Radradra
2016: Isaac De Gois
2017: Clinton Gutherson
2018: George Jennings & Peni Terepo
2019: Clint Gutherson & Shaun Lane
2020: Junior Paulo
2021: Reagan Campbell-Gillard
2022: Mitchell Moses
2023: Will Penisini
Eric Grothe NRL Rookie of the Year Award
1974: Geoff Gerard
1975: Neville Glover
1976: Graeme Atkins
1977: Michael Pattison
1978: Eric Grothe
1979: Neil Hunt
1980: Brett Kenny
1981: Jeff Emery
1982: Glenn Mansfield
1983: Ron Quinn
1984: Brian Jackson
1985: Andrew Mack
1986: Tony Cosatto
1987: Michael Erickson
1988: Scott Mahon
1989: Peter Johnston
1990: David Penna
1991: Martin Seal
1992: Michael Buettner
1993: Chris Cranney
1994: Duncan De Celis
1995: Matthew Spence
1996: Stuart Kelly
1997: Karl Lovell
1998: Nathan Hindmarsh
1999: Luke Burt
2000: Andrew Ryan
2001: Danny Sullivan
2002: Ashley Graham
2003: Michael Witt
2004: Jack Afamasaga
2005: Tim Smith
2006: Jarryd Hayne
2007: Krisnan Inu
2008: Taulima Tautai
2009: Daniel Mortimer
2010: Justin Horo
2011: Mitchell Allgood
2012: Ken Sio
2013: Kelepi Tanginoa
2014: Manu Ma’u
2015: Daniel Alvaro
2016: Bevan French
2019: Maika Sivo
2020 Andrew Davey
2021: Haze Dunster
2022: Ky Rodwell
2023: Wiremu Greig
Blue & Gold Army NRL Award
2016: Clint Gutherson
2017: Nathan Brown
2018: Daniel Alvaro
2019: Mitchell Moses
2020: Clint Gutherson
2021: Isaiah Papali'i
2022: Dylan Brown
2023: Clint Gutherson
Ray Price NRL Community Award
2011: Ben Smith
2012: Tim Mannah
2013: Tim Mannah
2014: Ben Smith
2015: Tim Mannah
2016: Tim Mannah
2017: Darren Deitz (Try Time Junior Rugby League)
2018: Cameron King
2019: Nathan Brown
2020: Reed Mahoney
2021: Ryan Matterson
2022: Dylan Brown
2023: Junior Paulo
NRLW Player of the Year
2021: Botille Vette-Welsh
2022: Kennedy Cherrington & Simaima Taufa
2023: TBC
NRLW Players' Player
2021: Simaima Taufa
2022: Simaima Taufa
2023: TBC
NRLW Coaches' Award
2021: Shirley Mailangi
2022: Kennedy Cherrington
2023: TBC
Blue & Gold Army NRLW Award
2022: Tiana Penitani
2023: TBC
NRLW Community Award
2022: Kennedy Cherrington
2023: TBC
Bob O'Reilly NSW Cup Player of the Year
1998: Ian Hindmarsh
1999: Ian Hindmarsh
2000: Peter John Marsh
2001: Mitchell Sargent
2002: Andrew Meads
2003: Kylie Leuluai
2004: Joel Reddy
2005: Brett Delaney
2006: Feleti Mateo
2007: Weller Hauraki
2008: Joe Galuvao
2009: Justin Horo
2010: Anthony Mitchell
2011: Manase Manuokafoa
2012: Jake Mullaney
2013: Pat O'Hanlon
2014: Daniel Alvaro
2015: Sam Gorman
2016: Sam Gorman
2017: Marata Niukore
2018: Ray Stone
2019: Andrew Davey
2021: Makahesi Makatoa
2022: Ky Rodwell
2023: Luca Moretti
Geoff Gerard NSW Cup Coaches' Award
2002: Adam Wheeler
2003: Ronald Prince
2004: Jim Curtis
2005: Luke O’Dwyer
2006: Junior Paulo
2007: Kris Keating
2008: Broderick Wright
2009: Brendan Oake
2010: Mitchell Allgood
2011: Troy Savage
2012: Danny Howard
2013: Lorenzo Ma’afu
2014: Isaac Maliota
2015: Daniel Alvaro
2016: Cameron King
2017: George Jennings
2018: Matthew Woods
2019: Greg Leleisiuao
2021: Jordan Rankin
2022: Elie El-Zakhem
2023: Ky Rodwell
Steve Ella Jersey Flegg Player of the Year
2002: Nathan McMillan
2003: Justin Tsoulos
2004: Brendan Oake
2005: Michael Basan
2006: Kurt Sorenson
2007: Tim Mannah
2008: Kris Keating
2009: Jason Baiteri
2010: Rory Brien
2011: Peni Terepo
2012: Frazer Masinamua
2013: Joseph Ualesi
2014: Tepai Moeroa
2015: Alex Twal
2016: Troy Dargan
2017: Reed Mahoney
2018: Tuimavave Afualo
2019: Vea Tapaatoutai
2021: Jayden Yates
2022: Ryan Jones
2023: Nick Lenaz
Brett Kenny Jersey Flegg Coaches' Award
2002: Steve Mowbray
2003: Brett Delaney
2004: Brendan Oake
2005: Kurt Sorensen
2006: Broderick Wright
2007: Broderick Wright
2008: Tim Robinson
2009: Daniel Galati
2010: Patrick O’Hanlon
2011: Matthew Eisenhuth
2012: Kaysa Prichard
2013: William Bugden
2014: Ryan Matterson
2015: Dylan Izzard
2016: Jack Morris
2017: Greg Leleisiuao
2018: Sione Fonua
2019: Bailey Biondi-Odo
2021: Jayden Skinner
2022: Ethan Sanders
2023: Brock Parker
Michael Cronin Club Person of the Year
1986: Paul Mares
1987: Peter Wynn
1988: Steve Sharp
1989: Craig Izzard
1990: Matt Goodwin
1991: Brett Kenny
1992: Greg Drake
1993: Michael Erickson
1994: Chris King
1995: Justin Morgan
1996: Troy Campbell
1997: John Simon
1998: Stuart Kelly
1999: David Penna
2000: Michael Vella
2001: Brett Hodgson
2002: Andrew Ryan
2003: Dean Widders
2004: Michael Vella
2005: Mark Riddell
2006: Chad Robinson
2007: Ian Hindmarsh
2008: Krisnan Inu
2009: Nathan Hindmarsh
2010: Dr Stephen McNamara
2011: Les Brooker
2012: Luke Burt
2013: Denis Anderson
2014: Jan Bryen
2015: Tim Mannah
2016: Brad Arthur
2017: Rev George Dansey
2018: Luke Sammut
2019: Craig Sultana
2020: Don Musson
2021: Peter Cassar
2022: Laura Davidson
2023: Steve Murphy & Monique Austin
Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.