You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Captain Coach Honour Roll
Year | Coach | Captain | Where Finished | Secretary/CEO | President |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1946 | J. Parsons | C. Shipway (prov) | |||
1947 | F. McMillan | B. Andrews | Last | J. Parsons | J. Argent |
1948 | V. Hey | V. Hey | 8th | J. Parsons | J. Scullin |
1949 | V. Hey | B. Hobbs | 5th | J. Parsons | J. Scullin |
1950 | V. Hey | B. Hobbs | 9th | J. Parsons | J. Argent |
1951 | V. Hey | I Johnston / D.Graham | 6th | J. Parsons | J. Scullin |
1952 | V. Hey | I Johnston | 10th (last) | S. O’Neill | J. Argent |
1953 | V. Hey | K. Slattery | 7th | S. O’Neill | J. Scullin |
1954 | C. Gill | C. Gill | 10th (last) | S. O’Neill | J. Scullin |
1955 | J. Slade | J. Slade | 8th | S. O’Neill | J. Scullin |
1956 | C. Fifield | K. Slattery | 10th (last) | N. MacKenzie | J. Scullin |
1957 | K. Slattery | K. Slattery | 10th (last) | S. O’Neill | J. Scullin |
1958 | J. Rayner | R. Fisher | 10th (last) | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1959 | J. Rayner | R. Fisher | 10th (last) | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1960 | J. Rayner | R. Boden | 10th (last) | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1961 | R. Boden | R. Boden | 10th (last) | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1962 | K. Kearney | R. Lynch | Semi-finalists | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1963 | K. Kearney | R. Lynch | Prelim-finalists | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1964 | K. Kearney | R. Lynch | Prelim-finalists | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1965 | K. Thornett | K. Thornett | Semi-finalists | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1966 | K. Thornett | K. Thornett | 7th | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1967 | R. Hambley | B. Hambly / R. Lynch | 9th | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1968 | I. Johnston | D. Thornett | 6th | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1969 | I. Johnston | D. Thornett | 6th | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1970 | R. Lynch | R. Lynch | 12th (last) | S. O’Neill | S. Simpson |
1971 | I. Walsh | R. Lynch | Semi-finalists | R. Jones | S. Simpson |
1972 | I. Walsh | J. Wilson / R. O’Reilly / J. McMartin | 12th (last) | R. Jones | S. Simpson |
1973 | D. Bolton | T. Reynolds | 11th | R. Jones | S. Simpson |
1974 | D. Bolton | D. Pittard | 11th | R. Jones | S. Simpson |
1975 | N. Provan | D. Pittard | Semi-finalists | R. Jones | S. Simpson |
1976 | T. Fearnley | R. Higgs | Runners-up | R. Jones | S. Simpson |
1977 | T. Fearnley | R. Higgs | Runners-up | R. Jones | S. Simpson |
1978 | T. Fearnley | R. Price | Semi-finalists | D. Fitzgerald | S. Simpson |
1979 | T. Fearnley | R. Price | Prelim-finalists | D. Fitzgerald | S. Simpson |
1980 | J. Peard | R. Hilditch | 6th | D. Fitzgerald | S. Simpson |
1981 | J. Gibson | S. Edge | Premiers | D. Fitzgerald | S. Simpson |
1982 | J. Gibson | S. Edge | Premiers | D. Fitzgerald | A. Drew |
1983 | J. Gibson | S. Edge | Premiers | D. Fitzgerald | A. Drew |
1984 | J. Monie | S. Edge / R. Price / P. Taylor | Runners-up | D. Fitzgerald | A. Drew |
1985 | J. Monie | R. Price | Prelim-finalists | D. Fitzgerald | A. Drew |
1986 | J. Monie | R. Price | Premiers | D. Fitzgerald | P. Rogers |
1987 | J. Monie | P. Sterling | 7th | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
1988 | J. Monie | P. Sterling/Paul Taylor | 11th | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
1989 | J. Monie | P. Sterling | 8th | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
1990 | M. Cronin | P. Sterling | 8th | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
1991 | M. Cronin | B. Kenny | 15th | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
1992 | M. Cronin | B. Kenny | 15th | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
1993 | M. Cronin | B. Kenny | 11th | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
1994 | R. Hilditch | P. Dunn | 12th | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
1995 | R. Hilditch | P. Dunn | 19th | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
1996 | R. Hilditch | G. Freeman | 13th | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
1997 | B. Smith | D. Pay | Semi-finalists | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
1998 | B. Smith | D. Pay/J. McCracken | Prelim-finalists | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
1999 | B. Smith | D. Pay/J.McCracken | Prelim-finalists | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
2000 | B. Smith | N. Cayless | Prelim-finalists | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
2001 | B. Smith | N. Cayless | Runners-up | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
2002 | B. Smith | N. Cayless | Quarter finalists | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
2003 | B. Smith | N. Cayless/D.Wagon | 9th | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
2004 | B. Smith | N. Cayless | 12th | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
2005 | B. Smith | N. Cayless | Prelim-finalists | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
2006 | B. Smith/ J. Taylor | N. Cayless | Quarter finalists | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
2007 | M. Hagan | N. Cayless | Prelim-finalists | D. Fitzgerald | A. Overton |
2008 | M. Hagan | N. Cayless | 11th | D. Fitzgerald / P. Osborne |
A. Overton |
2009 | D. Anderson | N. Cayless | Runners-up | P. Osborne | R. Spagnolo |
2010 | D. Anderson | N. Cayless / N. Hindmarsh |
12th | P. Osborne / B. Bentley (Acting Dec 2011) | R. Spagnolo |
2011 | S. Kearney | N. Hindmarsh | 14th | Bob Bentley / K. Edwards | R. Spagnolo |
2012 | S. Kearney / B. Arthur |
N. Hindmarsh | 16th (last) | K. Edwards / M. Phelan / S. Seward |
R. Spagnolo |
2013 | R. Stuart | J. Hayne, R. Maitua, T. Mannah | 16th (last) | S. Seward | R. Spagnolo (May) / S. Sharp |
2014 | B. Arthur | J. Hayne, T. Mannah T. Mannah |
10th | S. Seward / J. Boulous |
S. Sharp |
2015 | B. Arthur | K. Foran, T. Mannah | 12th | J. Boulous | S. Sharp |
2016 | B. Arthur | T. Mannah, B. Scott | 14th | B. Gurr | M. Donnelly (Jul) |
2017 | B. Arthur | T. Mannah, B. Scott, C. Gutherson | Semi-finalists | B. Gurr | M. Donnelly |
2018 | B. Arthur | C. Gutherson | 16th (points removed) |
B. Gurr / J. Sarantinos | M. Donnelly (Aug) / S. McElduff |
2019 | B. Arthur | C. Gutherson | Semi-finalists | J. Sarantinos | S. McElduff |
2020 | B. Arthur | C. Gutherson | Semi-finalists | J. Sarantinos | S. McElduff |
2021 | B. Arthur | C. Gutherson / J. Paulo |
Semi-finalists | J. Sarantinos | S. McElduff |
2022 | B. Arthur | C. Gutherson / J. Paulo |
Runners-up | J. Sarantinos | S. McElduff |
2023 | B. Arthur | C. Gutherson / J. Paulo | 10th | J. Sarantinos | S. McElduff |
2024 | B. Arthur | C. Gutherson / J. Paulo | J. Sarantinos | S. McElduff |
Parramatta Eels respect and honour the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.